Otters have a slender body, a long neck, and short legs. Otters live 8 to 9 years in the wilderness, and as many as 21 years when living with people. Otters are a popular animal in Japanese folklore where they are called "kawauso". The Eurasian otter mainly eats fish. Otters prefer to live in bodies of water that are close to land offering them wetlands or the woods close by. A group of otters is called a romp. Sea otters have also been hunted in large numbers for their fur. Each European otter within its territory of between 1 and 4 miles has fixed locations where it gets into and exits from the water, sunbathing, rolling and sliding about on "otter stairways". They can die of hunger more quickly than most animals. It has short tail and webbed-feet with retractable front claws. Mothers cuddle their young while floating on their backs and hold infants on their chests to nurse them. Furry, playful and very, very smart, otters are beloved for their adorable antics and sweet appearance. In these tales the smart kawauso often fool humans, kind of like a fox. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. June 26, 2018. iStock. An otter must consume 25% of its bodyweight in prey each day just to stay alive (for a 75 lb kid, thatâs 75 1/4 lb burgers!). A group of otters are called a 'bevy', 'family', 'lodge', or 'romp', or, when in water the group is called a 'raft'. They stayed relatively common in parts of Scotland and Ireland, but numbers in England reached a low point in the 1980s. They have very thick fur â near about 250,000 to one million hair per square inch. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. Two species are marine; the others live mostly in fresh water. â Source 13. They are expert swimmers and spend much of their time hunting for prey in water, where they catch mainly fish and invertebrates. Their nickname is the âsea beaver.â Learn where the otter lives, what they eat, what a group of otters is called, the names of various otter species and much more. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. Lifespan: 10-15 years on average, but some have lived to be 20. Cute! If the animal has a hard shell, otters can use a rock as a tool to break open the shell. River otters are just one species of the 13 species of otters found throughout the world, and they live to be about 8 years old in the wild. Flexing their long bodies up and down, paddling with their webbed hind â¦ The fur is responsible for insulating them and keeping them warm because they do not have a layer of blubber to keep them warm and protect them from the outside environment. Otters live in family groups and the parents have a strong pair bond. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals. Hunting of otters was also common. This makes them one of the few animals that use tools. 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! /* sci facts 728 */ google_ad_slot = "5655995158"; Four of the main otter species include the European otter, the North American river otter, the Sea otter, and the Giant otter. 10 Otters like to stick together, so when they sleep they will wrap themselves in seaweed and float together in a group. An otter is one of the few species that use tools. Fun Facts for Kids. They prefer slow-moving rivers, lakes, swamps and flooded forests during the rainy season. Other foods include frogs, crabs, small mammals, birds, clams, urchins, shellfish, and crayfish. Otters are very playful animals and have been seen sliding down snowdrifts or mud banks on their bellies. Also, their feet are webbed, which helps them swim. NatureMapping Animal Facts for Kids River Otter What they look like: The River Otter is built for swimming - they have a streamlined body, short legs with webbed feet, dense fur that keeps them warm, a tapered tail, small ears, and nostrils that can close underwater. It is native to Eurasia. Much of their food is found in water. Otters are adorable creatures that live both on land and in the water. An otter's den is called a 'holt' or a 'couch'. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. Otters are very social creatures. They have very soft, insulatedunderfur, which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hairs. Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 â 45 kg (49 â 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 â 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. It can grow up to 2.4m (8ft) long from nose to tail. They stayed relatively common in parts of Scotland and Ireland, but numbers in England reached a low point in the 1980s. There are 13 species of otter around the world and many of them are endangered. Sea otters are incredibly clean and keep their waterproof coats in perfect condition. â Source 12. They also leave their scent on plants to mark their territory. //-->. This page was last modified on 23 December 2020, at 02:10. 1. Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. The most common staple food of otters is fish. Sea Otter Facts For Kids The nostrils and ears of sea otters close in the water. Otters talk to other animals and otters with whistles, growls, chuckles and screams, as well as chirps, squeals, and some kinds of otters might even purr. 16 Playful Facts About Otters. Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. They donât tend to be territorial though when they are in the water. The northern sea otters can weigh as much as 100 pounds. Sea Otter Facts For Kids. If otters fascinate you, below are some interesting otter facts. Fun Facts for Kids. //-->, Science Kids © | Home | About | Topics | Experiments | Games | Facts | Quizzes | Projects | Lessons | Images | Videos | Privacy | Sitemap | Updated: Apr 11, 2020. Giant otter belongs to a family of carnivorous mammals called mustelid. Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Sea otters wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting. Through to the large Giant otter and Sea otters who can reach 1.8 m (5.9 ft) and 45 kg (99.2 lb). Otters are animals that live near and around water. Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. The North American river otter was one of the most hunted animals for its fur after Europeans arrived. Otters are very playful animals and have been seen sliding down snowdrifts or mud banks on their bellies. âOtter Facts For Kidsâ This video is See Full Post Instead air is trapped in their fur which keeps them warm. sea otters live in kelp forests.Sea otters like to eat crab octopie but their favourite food is the spiny purple sea urchin.Sea otters like The largest otter is the giant otterâ¦ BY Hannah Keyser. It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan. VIDEO: OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! Amazing Facts About the Otter. But the sea otterâs habitat is unique, as they only live in shallow coastal waters in the North Pacific ocean. There are many different kinds of otters. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. 3 Otters have their cubs in underground dens called holts, which they dig themselves.They will also use hollows under trees or old rabbit holes. As predators that are near the top of the food chain, otters are hugely important for keeping their environments balanced. Some otter species spend all their time in the water while others are land and water based animals. They come in many sizes. The European otter or Eurasian otter, are found in Europe, Asia, parts of North Africa and the British Isles. Giant otters are endemic (live only there and nowhere else) for the South America, and they can be found in the Orinoco, Amazon and La Plata River systems. They keep the air topped up by blowing into the fur with their mouth. They are typically 3 to 5 feet (1 to 1.5 meters) long and weigh between 6.5 and 60 pounds (3 and 27 kilograms). Check out our awesome range of animal facts for kids and learn some fun trivia about our friends in the animal kingdom. The males of this subspecies weigh around 65 pounds while females are 45 pounds in weight. They are now recovering strongly. They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. Funny! Sea Otters have joined the ranks of ducks, chickens, pigs, whales, horses, and elephant seals, all animals that can contract influenza.According to a study by the U.S. Geological Survey, sea otters living in a remote area in Washington state were carriers of the H1N1 virus. Some of the best known are the giant otter, the sea otter, the European otter, the Northern river otter among others. European otter. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. River Otter Facts: Lesson for Kids | Study.com Who is shaped like a torpedo, has whiskers like a cat, and has webbed feet like a duck? Otter Facts and Information. Each European otter within its territory of between 1 and 4 miles has fixed locations where it gets into and exits from the water, sunbathing, rolling and sliding about on "otter stairways". The size of the California (or southern) sea otters is about 4 feet. They eat fish, shellfish, and other water animals. An otter's den is called a 'holt' or a 'couch'. Sea otters spend approximately 9 to 12 hours foraging each day. It is also found in many parts of Asia, and parts of northern Africa. Read on and enjoy our interesting information about otters. Unlike most marine mammals, otters do not have a layer of insulating blubber. Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. Otters are very active hunters, spending many hours a day chasing prey through water or scouring the rivers and the sea bed. Once they catch it, they bring it to the top of the water, where they eat it. Sea otters are found in the offshore environments and they come to the surface to forage. To help mark their habitat on land they will purposely leave droppings behind. Otter is a common name for a carnivorous mammal in the subfamily Lutrinae. Otters are playful and energetic. Otter information, Habitat, Feeding, Anatomy, Reproduction, Predators Facts about Sea Otter, Giant Otter, European Otter, African Otter and River Otter. The Eurasian otter (Lutra lutra) is a type of otter. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. Some kinds of otters live in groups, while others are almost always alone. /* sci facts 160 */ Otters are great swimmers and divers. The European otter (Lutra lutra) was common as recently as the 1950s, but became rare because of DDT pesticides, habitat loss and water pollution. They are a part of the animal family Mustelid. 4 Otters have webbed feet, dense fur to keep them warm and can close their ears and nose when swimming.Bubbles of air trapped in their fur give them a silvery appearance underwater. The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. You may not believe this but one of the otter facts for kids is that otters are masters in using stones to break open the shellfish. They dive in rivers, lakes and streams until they can find a suitable animal to eat, which they then chase. Most live on shorelines of freshwater rivers and lakes, but a few hunt along seaside coasts. Otters live in a wide variety of watery locations, from the mighty Amazon to the heart of Singapore. Roadkill deaths are now happening more. otter facts for kids sea otters 2. sea otters otters have 1.6. to 2.6. million hairs purr square inch. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. Sea Otter Facts For Kids Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 â 45 kg (49 â 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 â 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). Otters are carnivores; they must eat a lot of meat to live, so they spend 3 to 5 hours every day fishing and hunting. The sea otter has long whiskers and water-repellent coat that insulates the animal from freezing water. They frequently carry a rock in a pouch under their forearm. Check out our range of fun otter facts for kids. google_ad_slot = "9761313702"; Sea Otter Facts For Kids | Top 20 Amazing Facts about Sea Otters Iâm bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. Mishka is an asthmatic otter who uses an inhaler. They are able to stay well hidden in these types of environments which makes them less like to fall victim to a variety of predators on land. Sea otters can stay underwater for 5 minutes, and river otters can hold their breath for even longer - 8 minutes! A raft is usually comprised of single-sex sea otters that can range from 10 to a hundred individuals. Otters are adorable creatures that live both on land and in â¦ Because they spent so much time in cold water, they have to groom their fur often to stop themselves from freezing. sea otters like to stay in groups. They use this to smash open shells. Some tribes consider the otter to be a lucky animal and a symbol of "loyalty and honesty." The coolest of all otter facts is that they use tools to crack open the shells of crabs and clams. They eat meat and hunt for fish and small animals, so they have sharp claws and teeth that allow them to catch prey, then eat them. google_ad_width = 728; Cuteness! The charismatic otter, a member of the weasel family, is found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica. Groups of about 5 to 10 otters live together in dens or burrows beside a river. Otter, any of 13â14 species of semiaquatic mammals that belong to the weasel family and are noted for their playfulness. They like to slide off embankments into the water, wrestle, chase their tails and participate in other fun games. Otters are very protective of their little habitat though that they have created on land. The European or Eurasian otter is often referred to as the common otter. Their fur is often brown at the top, and lighter underneath the Otter. They live in nests called holts. google_ad_width = 160; Otter species range in size from the smallest Oriental small-clawed otter at 0.6 m (2 ft) and 1 kg (2.2 lb). Some live near rivers, some in the sea (Sea Otters). On average, an adult male California sea otter consumes over 4,000 calories daily. Otters are aquatic (water-based) relatives of badgers and weasels. On they ground, they can run very fast. - Sourc They even love to live in swamp and marsh areas. They mainly eat fish but also frogs, crayfish and crabs, some species carry a rock to help smash open shellfish. It lives in the rivers and swamps of tropical South America, forming noisy family groups that often hunt together. The otter is a carnivorous mammal in a branch of the weasel family called Lutrinae. The giant otter is the largest of all the otter species. Otter Facts: Hunting, Feeding, and Entertainment Otters are carnivores. Otters are now quite common, especially in the west of England. 1-5 Otter Facts 1. In California, the weight of a female is 45 lbs and of a male otter is 65 lâ¦ google_ad_client = "pub-4643150179421087"; But some, particularly in present-day Canada and Alaska, viewed the river otter â¦ Sea otters are the only otters to give birth in the water. The length of a sea otter is four feet in California whereas in north sea, the height is slightly more than this. An otter family will defend a territory and use scent to mark the territory boundaries. Learning Colors! They are great swimmers and divers; they can stay underwater for 8 minutes. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. Although once near extinction, they have begun to spread again, from remnant populations in California and Alaska. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. A group of otters is called a "romp", because they play together and are energetic. google_ad_height = 90; The otter is a very playful animal and are believe to take part in some activities just for the enjoyment. Some otter species spend all their time in the water while others are land and water based animals. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry anâ¦ Hunting of otters was also common. These adorable aquatic mammals are clever, chatty, and oddly aromatic. They eat fish, crayfish, crabs, and frogs. It's a river otter! Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. Introduction to Otters. google_ad_height = 600; The otter is a carnivorous mammal in a branch of the weasel family called Lutrinae. References There is a zoo in Japan that has tiny holes in the Otter enclosure allowing for people who visit the zoo to shake hands with the otters. Their sleek, streamlined bodies are perfect for diving and swimming. Their thick and long tail helps them steer while swimming underwater.