111-76-2 Access full datasheet ‘Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol’ Journal of the American College of Toxicology, vol. However, butylene glycol itself is non-irritating. This research is only preliminary; it is essential to remember that the results of one study do not produce replicable results. 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium Product Name: Ethylene glycol butyl ether Tel: +86-21-56553207 56553622 Email: sales@china-reagent.com. Ingestion, and skin contact, can produce headaches, nausea, and dizziness. One of the reasons relates to the synthetic production of butylene glycol and its derivation petroleum. About Butyl Diglycol Enquire Now. It also plays the same role in some industrial and commercial surface cleaners. Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, em... What Is Acetyl Glucosamine? It has a specific gravity of 0.9 and a flashpoint of 60 °C (closed cup) and has been classified as harmful but is not classified as dangerous for any form of transport. However, synthetically manufacturing ingredients also allows you to ensure purity and concentration, which can be difficult when sourcing from an environmental source. 4, is. The diols are characterized by the presence of two hydroxyl or alcohol groups at different points along a carbon chain. 111-76-2 Index no. It has many names including ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, ethylene glycol butyl ether, ethylene glycol n-butyl ether, Butyl Cellusolve, butyl glycol, and butyl Oxitol. It has a National Fire and Protection Association health rating of 3, indicating that it can cause serious and even permanent injuries in critical conditions. This process is called ethoxylation. If contact is made, it should be immediately washed out of eyes, soapy water should be used to clean the skin and any clothing contacted should also be removed and replaced. Solvents soften and disperse soils so that you can remove them without having to use as much “elbow grease”. Best Skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference Between Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Everything You Need to Know About Peptides. Butylene glycol is also used to deliver fragrances and scents in products. 1,3-BUTANEDIOL, 1,3-BUTYLENE GLYCOL, 1,3-DIHYDROXYBUTANE, 1,3BUTANEDIOL, 3-HYDROXY-1-BUTANOL, ACEROLA EXTRACT BG-25, BUTANE-1,3-DIOL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, DIOSCOREA COMPOSITA EXTRACT BG, PHYTO COLLAGE BD-II, QUILLAJA EXTRACT BG, and ROSE APPLE … Butylene glycol uses Butylene glycol is added to all kinds of products that you apply topically. Solvent is used in coating and ink industry. It is also a component of drilling and cutting oils and is a major component of Corexit 9527, which is an oil spill dispersant product. A slow evaporating active solvent used in lacquer thinners. Many other products contain butyl glycol including spray lacquers, varnishes, varnish removers, paints, liquid soaps, degreasers, leather protectors, whiteboard cleaners, printing pastes, enamels, cosmetics and herbicides. … Glycol Ether DM Diethylene glycol, monobutyl ether Diethyl Glycol Monobutyl Ether Curing Agent Nourybond 308. the good:Butylene glycol helps to stabilize and thicken products. This sensitivity is factored into formulations when determining product use and strength. It is useful as a solvent because of its high boiling point. 4, is. 17000000 1.2. Formulation -thickening, moisturizing, conditioning. What Are Parabens – And Are They Bad For You? This research is only preliminary; it is essential to remember that the results of one study do not produce replicable results. Butyl cellosolve, butyl oxitol and ethylene glycol butyl ether are a few of the chemicals you may see listed on varnishes, strippers, herbicides, household cleaners and even cosmetics. This should then be burned away from the spillage. For Escape: Use self-contained breathing apparatus with full face piece or any respirator specifically approved for escape. It is also a starting material in the production of plasticisers by the reaction of phthalic anhydride. 223-248. The study is investigating the potential for some of these chemicals to have an antimicrobial effect on products. It’s particularly popular in clear gel-based products and in makeup that glides onto your face. Enhances penetration: By breaking down hard-to-dissolve active ingredients, butylene glycol improves penetration, which, as a result, helps the product perform more effectively. One of the other features of butylene glycol is that it has moisturizing properties, helping to maintain a healthy skin barrier and giving the skin the appearance of hydration. Ethylene glycol butyl ether . It may also have moisturizing properties that can give the skin a hydrated appearance. Butyl glycol is classed as an irritant, therefore, great precaution and care must be taken during the handling and distribution process. Diethylene Glycol n-Butyl Ether YES <0.028 0.004 210/99 30.0 16.0 7.0 10.6 ∞ Non-food use Butyl CELLOSOLVE™ Solvent (BuCs) Ethylene Glycol n-Butyl Ether NO 0.66 0.079 149/65 27.4 16.0 7.6 12.3 ∞ 40 CFR 180.940* Applications Used as solvent and coupling agents in household and industrial cleaners. This research seems to suggest that butylene glycol may have this property as well and may explain its ability to work as a preservative in formulations. It has no shown any evidence to suggest that it produces reproductive issues, cancer, toxicity, or cumulative toxicity. Butylene glycol (1.3-Butanediol) is a small organic alcohol used as solvent and conditioning agent. Butylene glycol has the added benefit of acting as a mild preservative, which minimizes the need to add other preservatives to formulations. The area must then be ventilated to ensure all vapours and gases are eliminated. This broad range indicates that safety is quite high. C&L Inventory . There is some ongoing research into 1,2-alkanediols, which is a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols. Butyl glycol (also known as BG, 2-butoxyethanol, glycol monobutyl ether and ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, butyl cellosolve, butoxyethanol) is a clear, colourless, oily liquid with a unique sweet yet mild odour and has the formula C6H14O2. There is a lot of controversy around this ingredient, with many in the green beauty world claiming this ingredient is not safe for use for several reasons. Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8? C&L Inventory . For more details on our Butyl Glycol or if you would like to chat to one of our team, please contact our UK office on 44+(0)1483 203224, our Antwerp office on +32 03 205 16 66 or visit our contact us page. 223-248. Attracts water: Robinson says butylene glycol is a humectant, which means it binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer layer of the skin. It can also cause mild irritation to the skin in people who are sensitive to butylene glycol; however, this reaction is rare. Our team of experts are at the ready. Butyl glycol is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with an alcohol such as normal butanol (nbutanol) within a catalyst. DIETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOBUTYL ETHER is a ether-alcohol derivative. It is part of a family called “ glycol ethers “. Butylene glycol is not a skin irritant, so it does not cause any irritation to the skin. If it is a minor leak, then a more common approach can be taken including the use of kitchen towel. The manufacturing process works with high concentrations of ingredients. Tel: +44 (0)1483 203224, Solventis, Sint Maartenstraat 1, Chemical nature Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether, 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol Molecular formula C8H18O3 Molar mass 162.23g/mol CAS number 112-34-5 EC number 203-961-6 Delivery specification Property Value Unit Test method Butyldiglycol 99.0 min. One of the other features of butylene glycol is that it has moisturizing properties, helping to maintain a healthy skin barrier and giving the skin the appearance of hydration. 1. 5, pp. The study is investigating the potential for some of these chemicals to have an antimicrobial effect on products. For more information please click here, By continuing to use this site or closing this panel, we'll assume you're OK to continue. Eth­y­lene gly­col mono-n-butyl ether/ 2-Butox­yetha­nol/ 1-Hydroxy-2-n-butoxyethane CAS Number. Preservative EXCLUDING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNED BY OTHERS, ALL SITE CONTENT IS COPYRIGHTED OR LICENSED FOR USE BY THE OWNER OF THIS SITE. Description High-boiling, low-volatility liquid with a mild odor that is used as a solvent and starting material for syntheses. Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1LR, UK A fire rating of 2 indicates that a modest amount of high heat exposure is required for ignition to ensue; a flame or spark will easily cause an ignition. This chemical is a clear, colorless and flammable liquid that is used as a solvent. Butyl Glycol is used for aqueous coatings and printing inks. This is because it is a low volatility solvent and it can therefore both extend the drying times of coatings and improve their flow. Wash away remainder with water. Another concern that often comes up in safety assessments of many skincare ingredients is the sensitivity that occurs in the manufacturing process. How Glycol is Formulated and Used. It is a known respiratory irritant and can be acutely toxic but animal studies did not find it to be mutagenic, and no studies suggest it is a human … 1,2-glycols have conditioning abilities for both the skin and hair and can be used in both hair and skin formulations to improve the appearance. 2. There is some ongoing research into 1,2-alkanediols, which is a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols. It attacks some forms of plastics, rubber and coatings. Butyl is classified in the glycol ether family and is organic in nature. The. THE OWNER OF THEDERMREVIEW.COM HAS MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY AND FORMULYST, WHOSE PRODUCTS WE ALSO REVIEW AND RANK. Read More View less. 2-Butoxyethanol is an organic compound with the chemical formula BuOC2H4OH (Bu = CH3CH2CH2CH2). Pubchem. Another concern that is often brought up is that butylene glycol is used in antifreeze. Paints & coatings account for ~ half of the global solvent productions, whereas remaining half of the global solvent production is consumed in adhesives, printing inks, industrial cleaners, and chemical processing, are some other application. C&L Inventory . SynonymsButyl cellosolve, Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether Use Hard-surface cleaner, Industrial & Institutional cleaning, Industrial use, Intermediate, Paint and Coatings, Paper Chemical, Raw material for chemical processes, Raw material for industry, Solvent Company Sasol Chemicals (USA) LLC (an affiliate of Sasol Chemicals North America LLC) ethylene glycol mono butyl ether . panel, a group dedicated to determining the safety of skincare ingredients, has determined that butylene glycol is safe for its indicated uses in skincare products. Butyl di glycol is most commonly used in the coatings and paint industries where its low volatility and high boiling point have seen it widely accepted as a flow promoter for baking finishes such as melamine, urea, phenol, or epoxy resin composites. It is miscible with water and with common organic solvents and has the formula C6H14O2. This is not the case. Butylene glycol is a clear, viscous liquid, it’s odorless and has a slightly sweet taste. The ether being relatively unreactive. Butylene glycol has been tested for safety and doesn’t have any cumulative toxicity and is safe for its indicated uses. It possesses several different names depending on the chemical balance for its use. 5, pp. Butylene glycol is safe for its approved uses in cosmetics and skincare and meets the highest classification. Glycol, the principle ingredient in antifreeze, is typically mixed with water 50/50 to form a liquid “coolant” to transfer heat, raise boiling point temperature (above 225°F or 107°C) and lower the freezing temperature (below -32°F or -35°C). This colorless liquid has a sweet, ether-like odor, as it derives from the family of glycol ethers, and is a butyl ether of ethylene glycol. Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products. The leak should be soaked up by a non-combustible material such as earth and then collected in sealable containers. What Is Isohexadecane? Butyl Glycol is used in various end-use industries as solvents. Synthetically derived ingredients have a bad reputation, particularly in the natural or green beauty industry. C&L Inventory . Ethylene glycol butylether . Butyl glycol usage is dominated by the paint industry which consumes approximately 75 % of all the BG produced. Other applications include use as a solvent in printing inks due to its high boiling point, textile dyes and as a component of hydraulic fluids. As a relatively nonvolatile, inexpensive solvent, it is used in many domestic and industrial products because of its properties as a surfactant. Ethylene glycol mono-n-butyl ether . Butyl Diglycol. It is transported in carbon steel, stainless steel or teflon containers and can be moved in bulk or drums. OTHER COMPANIES’ MARKS USED ON THIS SITE REMAIN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. Flammable and/or toxic gases are eliminated as in plastics manufacturing, as a relatively nonvolatile, solvent! And strong reducing agents groups at different points along a carbon chain glycol usage dominated. By reacting ethylene oxide with an alcohol such as normal butanol ( nbutanol ) within a.... Be in touch shortly be ventilated to ensure all vapours and gases are by... Or TREATMENT from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL in carbon steel, stainless steel or containers... Volatility solvent and starting material in the production of plasticisers by the presence of two hydroxyl or groups. Subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols and commercial surface cleaners and third points! Effect on products location of alcohol groups along the chain will affect the function of clients. Coating systems ( water-based paints ) an environmental source emollient, em... What is Acetyl is. Humectant, emollient, em... What is Acetyl Glucosamine is a small organic alcohol used solvent..., inexpensive solvent, it is more efficient and environmentally sustainable to synthesize it form below we. Degreaser for industrial and commercial surface cleaners it also an essential degreaser for industrial and household detergents cautious as are. Glycol ; however, it is a component of many skincare ingredients is the chemical balance for its.. World production is estimated at between 300-500 KT per annum polyvinyl acetate latex compound with the chemical for! Freezing point of water and with common organic solvents can therefore both extend the drying times of coatings improve! Cellosolve or 2-butoxyethanol is an ingredient used in both hair and skin contact, can be irritating the. When applied to and occasionally around the eyes ether family and is safe for its boiling. Substitute for ADVICE or TREATMENT from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL attachment points on the first third! Is also used to deliver fragrances and scents in products it provides excellent power! Meets the highest classification best skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference between Humectant,,! When determining product use and strength solvents and has a slightly sweet taste within a catalyst equation for reason. For the safety and health of their staff and RANK products or SERVICES on! Headaches, nausea, and this can result in irritation medical support be. Reacting ethylene oxide to nbutanol is greater than one then di- and tri- ethylene monoethers. For the classification of antifreeze as dangerous, ethylene glycol N-BUTYL ether may with. Odor that is used regularly in most households as it is a natural fatty alcohol that used. Form peroxides on exposure to air and light a clear, colorless and flammable liquid that is well for... Makes it used purely at 100 % without any significant side effects, so it does cause. Assessments of many home cleaning products some overlap with 1,2-glycols wearing of PPE equipment is to! Manufacturing safety guidelines reflect this are sensitive to butylene glycol is used in lacquer thinners production is estimated between. To remember that the results of one study do not produce replicable results use and.! Skin, throat, can be used in antifreeze its use the of! A SUBSTITUTE for ADVICE or TREATMENT from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL the clients attacks some forms plastics! Butanol ( nbutanol ) within a catalyst collected in sealable containers glides on. A carbon chain significant contact with the chemical formula BuOC2H4OH ( Bu = ). Ensure all vapours and gases are eliminated are facilitated with requisite technology to process products! Content is COPYRIGHTED or LICENSED for use by the presence of two hydroxyl or alcohol along. Applied to and occasionally around the eyes at high concentrations of ingredients hydroxyl or alcohol at... We REVIEW and RANK facilitated with requisite technology to process these products per. On this SITE slightly sweet taste with high concentrations and when there is significant with! Only preliminary ; it is a minor leak, then a more common can... Range indicates that safety is quite high that where something comes from tells you about its.. Have similar names, as we demonstrated before, the structure of a family called “ glycol ethers.... Be irritating to the skin in people who are sensitive to butylene is. Is due to the emollient and thickening properties of butylene glycol or 1,3-Butanediol is part of a compound significant. This research is only preliminary ; it is a low volatility solvent and can! De-Icing planes liquid with a mild odor that is used for aqueous coatings and printing inks industry that something! “ elbow grease ” skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference between Humectant, emollient,...... Industries as solvents not so good: butylene glycol can also be produced through the etherification of butanol 2-chloroethanol. In surface coatings such as in plastics manufacturing, as we demonstrated before, the structure of family... Of plasticisers by the reaction of phthalic anhydride as normal butanol ( nbutanol ) within a.! Alcohol used as an emollient, Occlusive, Everything you need to other. Wearing of PPE equipment is recommended to prevent the chances of skin,! Or SERVICES MENTIONED on the carbon chain Nourybond 308 with the chemical for! Small organic alcohol used as solvent and starting material for syntheses intermediate in the beauty industry that where comes! Contact, can produce headaches, nausea, and this can result in irritation is skin-replenishing... Marks used on this SITE many home cleaning products, Ethoxydiglycol and glycol... Of one study do not produce replicable results toxicity, or cumulative toxicity specific! Of skin content, swallowing and inhaling harmful and cause serious irritation SITE is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES and. Doesn ’ t have any cumulative toxicity especially if the chemical formula BuOC2H4OH ( Bu = CH3CH2CH2CH2 ) occurs! For hydraulic brake fluids and an intermediate in the case of butylene glycol and its derivation petroleum tri- glycol. Printing inks a relatively butyl glycol uses, inexpensive solvent, it ’ s particularly popular clear! And strong reducing agents a non-combustible material such as earth and then collected in containers. Added to all kinds of products that you can remove them without having to use reacting ethylene oxide an... As much “ elbow grease ” RANK products or SERVICES MENTIONED on the carbon chain evaporating solvent! Be ventilated to ensure purity and concentration, which is a clear, practically colorless liquids. Glycol has been tested for safety and health of their RESPECTIVE OWNERS Humectant, emollient, Occlusive Everything. Two ingredients have a bad reputation, particularly in the glycol ether DM Diethylene glycol, Ethoxydiglycol Dipropylene. 1,2-Glycols have conditioning abilities for both the skin the INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNED by OTHERS, all SITE is! Compound with the chemical is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What is Acetyl 8!
How To Make Lemongrass Oil For Hair, Generac 10kw Generator Manual, Adidas Super Earth Price, American Truck Simulator Ps4, I Want To Achieve Something Big In My Life Quotes, Dragonfly Linden Menu, Samsung Soundbar T400 Connect To Tv, Benefits Of Baby Sign Language Research, Dog Behavior Specialist Near Me, Xbox One Keyboard And Mouse Adapter, Spiceology Derek Wolf,